• Home
  • Graduate Student Awards & Scholarships Recipients

Graduate Student Awards & Scholarships Recipients

KU Chemistry Awards

Frank B. Dains Award

  • Patrick Connelly - 2020
  • Ian Freed - 2019
  • Michael Wrigley - 2018
  • Katie Cannon - 2017
  • Mary Maliszewski - 2016
  • Sasanka Ulapane - 2015
  • Martin Leon - 2014
  • Phillip Gingrich - 2013
  • Michael L. Hogard - 2012
  • Brent Lee - 2011
  • Rachael F. Lane - 2010
  • Domenick F. Leto - 2010
  • John J. Meyers, Jr. - 2009
  • Brad M. Neal - 2008
  • Amanda M. Glass - 2007
  • Melinda L. Toumi - 2006
  • Jeffery W. Fischer - 2005
  • James P. McParland - 2004
  • Elliott Shane Price - 2004
  • Kristin E. Price - 2004
  • Eric W. Crick- 2003
  • Stephan F. Deplazes - 2002
  • Stephen R. Sieck - 2002
  • Janelle L. Portscheller - 2001
  • Christopher E. Katz - 2000
  • Leilani L. Welbes - 2000
  • Jeffrey N. Hemenway - 1999
  • Joel D. Moore - 1999
  • Karen M. Padden - 1998
  • Douglas F. Holub - 1997
  • Annie Lee - 1996

H.P. Cady Award

  • Emily Mikeska - 2020
  • Joshua Sanders - 2019
  • Georgii Griaznov - 2019
  • Wade Henke - 2018
  • Zeke Piskulich - 2018
  • Galina Bulgakova - 2017
  • Pavel Yamanushkin - 2017
  • Kaitlyn Cartwright - 2016
  • Aaron Rudeen - 2015
  • Tal Aharon - 2015
  • Tyler Hageman - 2014
  • Trey Ronnebaum - 2013
  • Simon B. Lang - 2012
  • Andrew Riley - 2011
  • Domenick F. Leto - 2010
  • Cassandra L. Ward - 2010
  • Joseph E. Banning - 2009
  • Christina M. Edwards - 2009
  • Susanthi Jayasinghe - 2008
  • Bassam K. Alnasleh - 2007
  • Jason A. Knight - 2006
  • Saroja Kumari Weeratunga - 2006
  • Chamani Perera - 2005
  • Irine Saminathan - 2005
  • James P. McParland - 2004
  • Kristin E. Price - 2004
  • Sang-kil Son - 2004
  • Erin C. Burger - 2003
  • Alan Whitehead - 2002
  • Brian D. Slaughter - 2001
  • Andrew M. Harned - 2000
  • Laura H. Lucas - 2000
  • Jeffrey N. Hemenway - 1999
  • Jeremy T. Koch - 1999
  • Matthew D. McReynolds - 1999
  • Damon M. Osbourn - 1999
  • Jennifer L. Razak - 1998
  • Sarah A. Vickery - 1998
  • Jeff B. Botts - 1997
  • Xi Chu - 1996
  • Nalin Hathurusinghe - 1996
  • Tim Hubin - 1996
  • Garyk Papoian - 1995

Ray Q. Brewster Award

  • Brewster Award - 2020
  • Jennifer Doolin - 2019
  • Jason Applegate - 2018
  • Alex Davies - 2017
  • Brittany DeWitt - 2016
  • Mason Hart - 2015
  • Andrew Spaeth - 2014
  • Christina Edwards - 2013
  • John J. Meyers, Jr. - 2012
  • Gregory J. Smith - 2012
  • Rachel Ruffie - 2011
  • Luke McCormick - 2011
  • David M. McGinnis - 2010
  • W. Matthew Sherrill - 2009
  • Thiwanka Samarakoon - 2008
  • Kathryn R. Rebecchi - 2007
  • Tiffany R. Maher - 2006
  • Joseph G. Nguyen - 2006
  • Shelli R. Mellegaard - 2005
  • Stephen R. Sieck - 2004
  • Joseph M. Vilian - 2003
  • Rachel S. Aga - 2002
  • Giridharan Gokulrangan - 2002
  • Donald A. Probst - 2002
  • Laura H. Lucas - 2001
  • Troy G. Bothwell - 2000
  • William H. Otto - 2000
  • Marc R. Anderson - 1999
  • Kevin J. Ruff - 1998
  • Cynthia M. Scheibe - 1997
  • David J. Weiss - 1997
  • Shawn L. Mansfield - 1996
  • Kathy Prater - 1996
  • Jinyand Hong - 1995

Steve & Susan Snyder Award

  • Ankita Katiyar - 2020
  • Kaitie Cartwright - 2019
  • Kelci Schilly - 2018
  • Sonia Schöneich - 2017
  • Hiranya Mendis - 2016
  • Jennifer Totleben - 2015
  • Hiranya Mendis - 2015
  • H. M. Dulan B. Gunasekara - 2014
  • Sara Thomas - 2013
  • Alec W. Kirkeminde - 2012
  • Rachel Saylor - 2011
  • Christopher D. Thomas - 2008
  • Jimmie D. Weaver - 2008
  • Chamani Perera - 2007
  • Shelli R. Waetzig - 2006
  • Erin C. Burger - 2005
  • Olivia L. Mooren - 2004
  • Leilani L. Welbes - 2003
  • Sarah F. McDonald - 2002
  • Stacy D. Arnett - 2001
  • Michelle L. Kennedy - 2000
  • Jennifer L. Razak - 2000
  • Tiffany S. Derrick - 1999
  • M. Annie Lee - 1999
  • Susan L. Mason - 1999

The George Wilson Prize

  • Thilanga Pahattuge - 2020
  • XIn Zhou  - 2019

The Chemistry Scholar Award

  • Alex Meier - 2020
  • Joshua Shipman - 2019

J.K. Lee Award in Analytical Chemistry

  • Kelci Schilly - 2020
  • Shamal Gunawardhana - 2019
  • Thomas Field - 2018
  • Joseph Siegel - 2017
  • Kate Eshelman - 2016
  • Daniel Kim - 2015
  • Sarah Wildgen - 2014
  • H.M. Dulan B. Gunasekara - 2013
  • Daniel F. Clark - 2012
  • Heath Huckabay - 2011
  • Saroja K. Weeratunga - 2010
  • Philip W. Livanec - 2009
  • Nicholas E. Dickenson - 2008
  • Eric W. Crick  - 2007
  • Olivia L. Mooren - 2006
  • Elizabeth S. Erickson - 2005
  • Stacy D. Arnett - 2003
  • Sarah A. Vickery - 2002
  • Karen M. Padden - 2001
  • Benjamin J. Cutak - 2000
  • Janaki Mahadevan - 2000
  • Christopher W. Hollars - 1999
  • Ann M. Dixon - 1998
  • Xi Chu - 1997
  • Timothy J. Hubin - 1997
  • Yan Wang - 1996
  • Gregory S. Harms - 1995

Kuwana Graduate Opportunity Fund

  • Tyler Hageman - 2017
  • Ryan Johnson - 2016
  • Thomas Field - 2015
  • Joseph Siegel - 2015
  • Rachel Saylor - 2014
  • Yunan Wang - 2014
  • H. M. Dulan B. Gunasekara - 2013
  • Rachel Saylor - 2013
  • David Scott - 2013
  • Zhikai Zhu - 2013
  • Michael L. Hogard - 2012
  • Daniel Clark - 2011
  • Grace Jepkorir - 2010

Ernest and Marvel Griswold Award in Inorganic Chemistry

  • David Sconyers - 2020
  • Melissa Denler - 2019
  • Derek Rice - 2018
  • Jessica Lohrman - 2017
  • Hannah Colmer - 2016
  • Alec Kirkeminde - 2015
  • Domenick Leto - 2014
  • Andrew Spaeth - 2013
  • Brad M. Neal - 2012
  • Robert Geiger - 2011
  • Mary E. Krause - 2010

Frank B. Dains Award in Organic Chemistry

  • Patrick Connelly - 2020
  • Vladimir Maslivetc - 2019
  • XinYun Liu - 2018
  • Andrew Edwards - 2017
  • Jana Markley - 2016
  • Andrew P. Riley - 2015
  • Yamuna Ariyarathna - 2014
  • Soma Maitra - 2014
  • Sandeep Raikar - 2013
  • Joseph E. Banning - 2012
  • Alex Grenning - 2011
  • Christopher D. Thomas - 2010
  • W. Matthew Sherrill - 2009
  • Joshua D. Waetzig - 2008
  • Shelli R. Waetzig - 2007
  • Erin C. Burger - 2006
  • Abraham L. Yousef - 2005
  • Andrew M. Harned - 2004
  • Matthew D. McReynolds - 2003
  • Joel D. Moore - 2002

Paul and Helen Gilles Award in Physical Chemistry

  • Zeke Piskulich - 2020
  • Amy Jystad - 2019
  • Christopher Otolski - 2018
  • Hiranya Mendis - 2017
  • Oluwaseun Mesele - 2016
  • Amanda Houk - 2015
  • Hossein Zolfaghari Jooya - 2014
  • Cassandra Ward - 2013
  • Anthony Vartia - 2011
  • Matthew S. DeVore - 2010
  • Pablo Palafox-Hernandez - 2009
  • Katie R. Mitchell-Koch - 2007
  • Sang-Kil Son - 2006
  • Jay R. Unruh - 2005
  • Brian D. Slaughter - 2004
  • Kenneth D. Osborn - 2003
  • Yao Houndonougbo - 2002
  • Rachel S. Aga - 2001
  • Janaki Mahadevan - 2001
  • Jess B. Sturgeon - 2000
  • Xi Chu - 1999
  • Katherine E. Prater - 1998
  • Scott D. Bembenek - 1997
  • D. Philip Colombo, Jr. - 1996
  • Gouri S. Jas - 1995

Higuchi Doctoral Progress Award

  • Amy Jystad - 2020
  • Tyler Hageman - 2019
  • Allyssa Massie - 2018
  • Oluwaseun Mesele - 2017
  • Simon B. Lang - 2016
  • Gayan Wijeratne - 2015
  • Zhikai Zhu- 2014
  • Tom Linz - 2013
  • Alexander J. Grenning - 2012
  • Mary Krause - 2011
  • Jimmie D. Weaver - 2010
  • Sang-Kil Son - 2009
  • Katie R. Mitchell-Koch - 2008
  • Kenneth F. Stensrud - 2008
  • Erin C. Burger - 2007
  • Alan Whitehead - 2006
  • Yuhong Zeng - 2005
  • Abraham L. Youef - 2004
  • Andrew M. Harned - 2003
  • Laura H. Lucas - 2003
  • Damon M. Osbourn - 2002
  • William H. Otto - 2001
  • Peter G. Conrad, II - 2000
  • Chad E. Talley - 2000
  • Ann M. Dixon - 1999
  • Dahui Liu - 1998
  • Jutta Wanner - 1998
  • Kandiah Anandarajah - 1997
  • Maria Buchalova - 1996
  • Jingyan Wang - 1995

KU Chemistry Scholarships

Bijan & Mary (Taylor) Amini Scholarship

  • Alex Davies - 2020
  • Amit Kumar - 2019
  • Ty Balduf - 2019

Ralph E. and Esther Weik Badgley Scholarship

  • Kristen Burns - 2020
  • Harshani Nayomi Kumari Wijerathne - 2019
  • Ashley Litton - 2018
  • Jessica Lohrman - 2016
  • Sarah Wildgen - 2015
  • Amanda Houk - 2014 -- graduate
  • Kobra Nasiri Avanaki - 2013 -- graduate
  • Rachel A. Saylor - 2012 -- graduate
  • Brittney Ridl - 2011 -- graduate
  • Christina M. Edwards - 2010 -- graduate
  • Megen A. Culpepper - 2009 -- graduate
  • Brittany R. Love - 2008 -- undergraduate
  • Chamani Perera - 2008 -- graduate
  • Megan Fowler - 2007 -- undergraduate
  • Heidi J. Holovics - 2007 -- graduate
  • Tiffany R. Maher - 2006 -- graduate
  • Olivia L. Mooren - 2005 -- graduate

Richard & Sue Givens Scholarship

  • Viena U. Thomas - 2019

Takeru & Aya Higuchi Scholarship in Physical Chemistry

  • Geogii Griaznov - 2020
  • Seth Martin - 2019
  • Jennifer Doolin - 2018
  • Jennifer Totleben - 2017
  • Isaak Nathan Daniels - 2016
  • Oluwaseun Mesele - 2015
  • Jesse Kern - 2014
  • Hossein Zolfaghari Jooya - 2013
  • Christina M. Edwards - 2012
  • Matthew DeVore - 2011
  • Anthony A. Vartia - 2010

Reynold T. Iwamoto Scholarship

  • Xavier Ortiz - 2020
  • Ankita Katiyar - 2019
  • Kaitie Cartwright - 2018
  • Chamalee Gamage - 2017
  • XinYun Liu - 2016
  • Saqib Faisal - 2015
  • Oluwaseun Mesele - 2014
  • Joanna Loh - 2013
  • Sarah Wildgen - 2013
  • Amanda M. Glass - 2012
  • Rachael Lane - 2011
  • Kevin P. Armendariz - 2010
  • Antonio Recio III - 2009
  • W. Matthew Sherrill - 2008
  • Kristin E. Price - 2007
  • Kristin L. Wo - 2007
  • Katie R. Mitchell-Koch - 2006
  • Shelli R. Mellegaard - 2005
  • Alan Whitehead - 2005
  • Thomas Holovics - 2004
  • Kimberly D. Bratton - 2003
  • Elizabeth S. Erickson - 2003
  • Samadhi N. Vitharana - 2002
  • Laurie A. Cardoza - 2001
  • Xi Chu - 2000
  • Karen M. Padden - 1999
  • Tiffany S. Derrick - 1998
  • Jaclyn L. Ganacias - 1997
  • Karina Kwok - 1996
  • Wenying Chai - 1996
  • Sandra L. Rogers Barnes - 1995
  • Sheila Rogers - 1995

Charles and Beatrice Kulier Scholarship

  • Hasini Senanayake - 2020
  • Joseph Karnes - 2020
  • Chase Stucky - 2019
  • Wade Henke - 2019
  • Alex Meier - 2019
  • Gihan Dissanayake - 2018
  • Vladimir Maslivetc - 2018
  • Chamalee Gamage - 2018
  • Sasanka Ulapane - 2018
  • Jason Applegate - 2017
  • Andrew Edwards - 2016
  • Theresa M. Locascio - 2015
  • Andrew Edwards - 2014
  • Theresa Locascio - 2014
  • Sam Kaplan - 2013
  • Zhikai Zhu - 2013
  • Sarah M. Wildgen - 2012
  • Sandeep N. Raikar - 2012
  • Kyu Ok Jeon - 2012
  • H.M. Dulan B. Gunasekara - 2011
  • Theodore R. Keppel - 2010

Burton & Cheryle MacKenzie Scholarship

  • Xin Zhou - 2020
  • Sasanka Ulapane - 2019
  • Yang Yang - 2019
  • Majula B. Wijesinghe - 2019

Kenneth L. and Gertrude Irene Marsi Scholarship

  • Angelika Trujillo - 2017
  • Amy Jystad - 2017
  • Nathan Erickson - 2016
  • Nathan R. Erickson - 2015
  • Trey Ronnebaum - 2014
  • Daniel Kim - 2013
  • Cassandra L. Ward - 2012
  • Cassandra Ward - 2011
  • Robert A. Geiger - 2010

Cornelius McCollum Research Scholarship

  • Dimuthu Vithanage - 2020
  • Pavel Yamanushkin - 2019
  • Zeke A. Piskulich - 2019
  • Nilan J.B. Kamthewatta - 2019
  • Katie Cannon - 2018
  • Kiersten Garcia - 2018
  • Ankita Katiyar - 2018
  • Seth Martin - 2018
  • Chase Stucky - 2018
  • Kaitie Cartwright - 2017
  • Yun Peng - 2017
  • Matthew Barclay - 2017
  • Nilan Kamathewatta - 2017
  • Christopher Otolski - 2017
  • Joshua Shipman - 2016
  • Mathew Barclay - 2016
  • Xin Zhou - 2016
  • Sijin Ren - 2016
  • Jason Applegate - 2016
  • Andrew Edwards - 2015
  • Benjamin Haugeberg - 2015
  • Trey Ronnebaum - 2015
  • Jason C. Applegate - 2015
  • Simon B. Lang - 2015
  • Mohammed Al-Naqshabandi - 2014
  • Thomas Johnson - 2014
  • Daniel Kim - 2014
  • Simon Lang - 2014
  • Joanna Loh - 2014
  • Alec Kirkeminde - 2013
  • Kevin P. Armendariz - 2012
  • Thomas H. Linz - 2012
  • Andrew D. Spaeth - 2012
  • H.M. Dulan B. Gunasekara - 2012
  • Joseph E. Banning - 2011
  • Kevin Armendariz - 2011
  • Tom Linz - 2011
  • Joseph E. Banning - 2010
  • Megan K. Dorris - 2010
  • Heath A. Huckabay - 2010
  • Antonio Recio III - 2010
  • Daniel F. Clark - 2009
  • Matthew S. DeVore - 2009
  • Kyu Ok Jeon - 2009
  • Jimmie D. Weaver - 2009
  • John C. Hershberger - 2008
  • Kristin E. Price - 2008
  • Sang-Kil Son - 2008
  • Chao Wang - 2008
  • Jenny L. Divis - 2007
  • Janet W. Irungu - 2007
  • Linda J. Steele - 2007
  • James P. McParland - 2006
  • Trenton H. Parsell - 2006
  • Chao Wang - 2006
  • Joshua D. Waetzig - 2005
  • Chad D. Hopkins - 2005
  • Bridget A. Becker - 2004
  • Elizabeth S. Erickson - 2004
  • Shelli R. Mellegaard - 2004
  • Thomas C. Holovics - 2003
  • Peter L. Larsen - 2003
  • Sarah F. McDonald - 2003
  • Janelle L. Portscheller - 2003
  • Jay R. Unruh - 2003
  • Alan Whitehead - 2003

Elmer McCollum Research Scholarship

  • Nathan Erickson - 2019

Thomas A. Milne Scholarship

  • Liz Grotemeyer - 2020
  • Ashley Litton - 2019
  • Charuni Amarasekara - 2018
  • XinYun LIu - 2017
  • Allyssa Massie - 2016
  • Jana Markley - 2015
  • Kobra Nasiri Avanaki - 2014
  • Soma Maitra - 2013
  • Mimi Shin - 2013
  • Yunan Wang - 2012
  • Kobra Nasiri Avanaki - 2012
  • Christina Edwards - 2011
  • DeAnna M. Travis - 2010

Adrienne Hiscox Mitchell Scholarship

  • Ashley Borkowski - 2020
  • Julie Hopkins - 2019
  • Emily Kurfman - 2018
  • Rachel Clare Gehringer Ginther - 2017
  • Kelci Schilly - 2016
  • Yunan Wang - 2015
  • Cassandra Ward - 2014
  • Jana Markley - 2013
  • Joanna K. Loh - 2012
  • Jenna Wasylenko - 2011
  • Jana Markley - 2011
  • Andrea N. Ortiz - 2010
  • Tiffany R. Maher - 2008
  • Ying Zhang - 2007
  • Mary L. Bandu - 2006

Kristina May Paquette Scholarship

  • Seth Martin - 2020
  • Wade Henke - 2020
  • Jason C. Applegate - 2019
  • Christopher J. Otolski - 2019

H.P. Cady Graduate Scholarship

  • Kenneth F. Stensrud - 2006

External Awards

Let Us Never Forget Scholarship

  • Rachel Lane - 2011

The Self Fellowship Award

  • Shaun Kelsey - 2019
  • David Maldonado - 2019
  • Sarah Wildgen - 2011
  • Jenna Wasylenko - 2011

Lindau Meeting in Germany Awardee

  • Kevin Armendariz - 2011

Chemistry department receives more than $8.5 million in research grants annually
14 chemistry faculty members have NSF CAREER Awards
Longest-running chemistry Research Experience for Undergraduates in the nation
Connect with KU Chemistry
Facebook  Twitter  Linked In Logo  YouTube