• Home
  • Graduate Student Awards & Scholarships Recipients

Graduate Student Awards & Scholarships Recipients

Awards

The Frank B. Dains Award

outstanding first-year teaching assistant

  • Martin Leon - 2014
  • Phillip Gingrich - 2013
  • Michael L. Hogard - 2012
  • Brent Lee - 2011
  • Rachael F. Lane - 2010
  • Domenick F. Leto - 2010
  • John J. Meyers, Jr. - 2009
  • Brad M. Neal - 2008
  • Amanda M. Glass - 2007
  • Melinda L. Toumi - 2006
  • Jeffery W. Fischer - 2005
  • James P. McParland - 2004
  • Elliott Shane Price - 2004
  • Kristin E. Price - 2004
  • Eric W. Crick- 2003
  • Stephan F. Deplazes - 2002
  • Stephen R. Sieck - 2002
  • Janelle L. Portscheller - 2001
  • Christopher E. Katz - 2000
  • Leilani L. Welbes - 2000
  • Jeffrey N. Hemenway - 1999
  • Joel D. Moore - 1999
  • Karen M. Padden - 1998
  • Douglas F. Holub - 1997
  • Annie Lee - 1996

The H.P. Cady Award

excellent performance by first-year graduate student

  • Tyler Hageman - 2014
  • Trey Ronnebaum - 2013
  • Simon B. Lang - 2012
  • Andrew Riley - 2011
  • Domenick F. Leto - 2010
  • Cassandra L. Ward - 2010
  • Joseph E. Banning - 2009
  • Christina M. Edwards - 2009
  • Susanthi Jayasinghe - 2008
  • Bassam K. Alnasleh - 2007
  • Jason A. Knight - 2006
  • Saroja Kumari Weeratunga - 2006
  • Chamani Perera - 2005
  • Irine Saminathan - 2005
  • James P. McParland - 2004
  • Kristin E. Price - 2004
  • Sang-kil Son - 2004
  • Erin C. Burger - 2003
  • Alan Whitehead - 2002
  • Brian D. Slaughter - 2001
  • Andrew M. Harned - 2000
  • Laura H. Lucas - 2000
  • Jeffrey N. Hemenway - 1999
  • Jeremy T. Koch - 1999
  • Matthew D. McReynolds - 1999
  • Damon M. Osbourn - 1999
  • Jennifer L. Razak - 1998
  • Sarah A. Vickery - 1998
  • Jeff B. Botts - 1997
  • Xi Chu - 1996
  • Nalin Hathurusinghe - 1996
  • Tim Hubin - 1996
  • Garyk Papoian - 1995

The Ray Q. Brewster Award

advanced graduate teaching award

  • Andrew Spaeth - 2014
  • Christina Edwards - 2013
  • John J. Meyers, Jr. - 2012
  • Gregory J. Smith - 2012
  • Rachel Ruffie - 2011
  • Luke McCormick - 2011
  • David M. McGinnis - 2010
  • W. Matthew Sherrill - 2009
  • Thiwanka Samarakoon - 2008
  • Kathryn R. Rebecchi - 2007
  • Tiffany R. Maher - 2006
  • Joseph G. Nguyen - 2006
  • Shelli R. Mellegaard - 2005
  • Stephen R. Sieck - 2004
  • Joseph M. Vilian - 2003
  • Rachel S. Aga - 2002
  • Giridharan Gokulrangan - 2002
  • Donald A. Probst - 2002
  • Laura H. Lucas - 2001
  • Troy G. Bothwell - 2000
  • William H. Otto - 2000
  • Marc R. Anderson - 1999
  • Kevin J. Ruff - 1998
  • Cynthia M. Scheibe - 1997
  • David J. Weiss - 1997
  • Shawn L. Mansfield - 1996
  • Kathy Prater - 1996
  • Jinyand Hong - 1995

The Snyder Award

graduate student of considerable promise

  • H. M. Dulan B. Gunasekara - 2014
  • Sara Thomas - 2013
  • Alec W. Kirkeminde - 2012
  • Rachel Saylor - 2011
  • Christopher D. Thomas - 2008
  • Jimmie D. Weaver - 2008
  • Chamani Perera - 2007
  • Shelli R. Waetzig - 2006
  • Erin C. Burger - 2005
  • Olivia L. Mooren - 2004
  • Leilani L. Welbes - 2003
  • Sarah F. McDonald - 2002
  • Stacy D. Arnett - 2001
  • Michelle L. Kennedy - 2000
  • Jennifer L. Razak - 2000
  • Tiffany S. Derrick - 1999
  • M. Annie Lee - 1999
  • Susan L. Mason - 1999

The J.K. Lee Award in Analytical Chemistry

superior academic performance and research accomplishments by an advanced doctoral student

  • Sarah Wildgen - 2014
  • H.M. Dulan B. Gunasekara - 2013
  • Daniel F. Clark - 2012
  • Heath Huckabay - 2011
  • Saroja K. Weeratunga - 2010
  • Philip W. Livanec - 2009
  • Nicholas E. Dickenson - 2008
  • Eric W. Crick  - 2007
  • Olivia L. Mooren - 2006
  • Elizabeth S. Erickson - 2005
  • Stacy D. Arnett - 2003
  • Sarah A. Vickery - 2002
  • Karen M. Padden - 2001
  • Benjamin J. Cutak - 2000
  • Janaki Mahadevan - 2000
  • Christopher W. Hollars - 1999
  • Ann M. Dixon - 1998
  • Xi Chu - 1997
  • Timothy J. Hubin - 1997
  • Yan Wang - 1996
  • Gregory S. Harms - 1995

Kuwana Graduate Opportunity Fund

awarded to graduate students pursuing studies in Analytical Chemistry with a preference given to those who are associated with the Adams Institute

  • Rachel Saylor - 2014
  • Yunan Wang - 2014
  • H. M. Dulan B. Gunasekara - 2013
  • Rachel Saylor - 2013
  • David Scott - 2013
  • Zhikai Zhu - 2013
  • Michael L. Hogard - 2012
  • Daniel Clark - 2011
  • Grace Jepkorir - 2010

The Ernest and Marvel Griswold Award in Inorganic Chemistry

awarded to an outstanding advanced graduate student in inorganic chemistry

  • Domenick Leto - 2014
  • Andrew Spaeth - 2013
  • Brad M. Neal - 2012
  • Robert Geiger - 2011
  • Mary E. Krause - 2010

The Frank B. Dains Award in Organic Chemistry

superior academic performance and research accomplishments by an advanced doctoral student

  • Yamuna Ariyarathna - 2014
  • Soma Maitra - 2014
  • Sandeep Raikar - 2013
  • Joseph E. Banning - 2012
  • Alex Grenning - 2011
  • Christopher D. Thomas - 2010
  • W. Matthew Sherrill - 2009
  • Joshua D. Waetzig - 2008
  • Shelli R. Waetzig - 2007
  • Erin C. Burger - 2006
  • Abraham L. Yousef - 2005
  • Andrew M. Harned - 2004
  • Matthew D. McReynolds - 2003
  • Joel D. Moore - 2002

The Paul and Helen Gilles Award in Physical Chemistry

superior academic performance and research accomplishments by an advance doctoral student

  • Hossein Zolfaghari Jooya - 2014
  • Cassandra Ward - 2013
  • Anthony Vartia - 2011
  • Matthew S. DeVore - 2010
  • Pablo Palafox-Hernandez - 2009
  • Katie R. Mitchell-Koch - 2007
  • Sang-Kil Son - 2006
  • Jay R. Unruh - 2005
  • Brian D. Slaughter - 2004
  • Kenneth D. Osborn - 2003
  • Yao Houndonougbo - 2002
  • Rachel S. Aga - 2001
  • Janaki Mahadevan - 2001
  • Jess B. Sturgeon - 2000
  • Xi Chu - 1999
  • Katherine E. Prater - 1998
  • Scott D. Bembenek - 1997
  • D. Philip Colombo, Jr. - 1996
  • Gouri S. Jas - 1995

The Higuchi Doctoral Progress Award

superior post-comprehensive student in his or her final year

  • Zhikai Zhu- 2014
  • Tom Linz - 2013
  • Alexander J. Grenning - 2012
  • Mary Krause - 2011
  • Jimmie D. Weaver - 2010
  • Sang-Kil Son - 2009
  • Katie R. Mitchell-Koch - 2008
  • Kenneth F. Stensrud - 2008
  • Erin C. Burger - 2007
  • Alan Whitehead - 2006
  • Yuhong Zeng - 2005
  • Abraham L. Youef - 2004
  • Andrew M. Harned - 2003
  • Laura H. Lucas - 2003
  • Damon M. Osbourn - 2002
  • William H. Otto - 2001
  • Peter G. Conrad, II - 2000
  • Chad E. Talley - 2000
  • Ann M. Dixon - 1999
  • Dahui Liu - 1998
  • Jutta Wanner - 1998
  • Kandiah Anandarajah - 1997
  • Maria Buchalova - 1996
  • Jingyan Wang - 1995

Scholarships

The Ralph E. and Esther Weik Badgley Scholarship

scholarship to outstanding female undergraduate or graduate student

  • Amanda Houk - 2014 -- graduate
  • Kobra Nasiri Avanaki - 2013 -- graduate
  • Rachel A. Saylor - 2012 -- graduate
  • Brittney Ridl - 2011 -- graduate
  • Christina M. Edwards - 2010 -- graduate
  • Megen A. Culpepper - 2009 -- graduate
  • Brittany R. Love - 2008 -- undergraduate
  • Chamani Perera - 2008 -- graduate
  • Megan Fowler - 2007 -- undergraduate
  • Heidi J. Holovics - 2007 -- graduate
  • Tiffany R. Maher - 2006 -- graduate
  • Olivia L. Mooren - 2005 -- graduate

The Thomas A. Milne Scholarship

scholarship for women earning their Ph.D. in chemistry for a subsequent career in teaching and research

  • Kobra Nasiri Avanaki - 2014
  • Soma Maitra - 2013
  • Mimi Shin - 2013
  • Yunan Wang - 2012
  • Kobra Nasiri Avanaki - 2012
  • Christina Edwards - 2011
  • DeAnna M. Travis - 2010

The Charles and Beatrice Kulier Scholarship

scholarship for a graduate student in chemistry

  • Andrew Edwards - 2014
  • Theresa Locascio - 2014
  • Sam Kaplan - 2013
  • Zhikai Zhu - 2013
  • Sarah M. Wildgen - 2012
  • Sandeep N. Raikar - 2012
  • Kyu Ok Jeon - 2012
  • H.M. Dulan B. Gunasekara - 2011
  • Theodore R. Keppel - 2010

The Reynold T. Iwamoto Scholarship

award based on academic performance

  • Oluwaseun Mesele - 2014
  • Joanna Loh - 2013
  • Sarah Wildgen - 2013
  • Amanda M. Glass - 2012
  • Rachael Lane - 2011
  • Kevin P. Armendariz - 2010
  • Antonio Recio III - 2009
  • W. Matthew Sherrill - 2008
  • Kristin E. Price - 2007
  • Kristin L. Wo - 2007
  • Katie R. Mitchell-Koch - 2006
  • Shelli R. Mellegaard - 2005
  • Alan Whitehead - 2005
  • Thomas Holovics - 2004
  • Kimberly D. Bratton - 2003
  • Elizabeth S. Erickson - 2003
  • Samadhi N. Vitharana - 2002
  • Laurie A. Cardoza - 2001
  • Xi Chu - 2000
  • Karen M. Padden - 1999
  • Tiffany S. Derrick - 1998
  • Jaclyn L. Ganacias - 1997
  • Karina Kwok - 1996
  • Wenying Chai - 1996
  • Sandra L. Rogers Barnes - 1995
  • Sheila Rogers - 1995

The Kenneth L. and Gertrude Irene Marsi Scholarship

superior academic performance by an advanced graduate student

  • Trey Ronnebaum - 2014
  • Daniel Kim - 2013
  • Cassandra L. Ward - 2012
  • Cassandra Ward - 2011
  • Robert A. Geiger - 2010

McCollum Research Scholarship

  • Mohammed Al-Naqshabandi - 2014
  • Thomas Johnson - 2014
  • Daniel Kim - 2014
  • Simon Lang - 2014
  • Joanna Loh - 2014
  • Alec Kirkeminde - 2013
  • Kevin P. Armendariz - 2012
  • Thomas H. Linz - 2012
  • Andrew D. Spaeth - 2012
  • H.M. Dulan B. Gunasekara - 2012
  • Joseph E. Banning - 2011
  • Kevin Armendariz - 2011
  • Tom Linz - 2011
  • Joseph E. Banning - 2010
  • Megan K. Dorris - 2010
  • Heath A. Huckabay - 2010
  • Antonio Recio III - 2010
  • Daniel F. Clark - 2009
  • Matthew S. DeVore - 2009
  • Kyu Ok Jeon - 2009
  • Jimmie D. Weaver - 2009
  • John C. Hershberger - 2008
  • Kristin E. Price - 2008
  • Sang-Kil Son - 2008
  • Chao Wang - 2008
  • Jenny L. Divis - 2007
  • Janet W. Irungu - 2007
  • Linda J. Steele - 2007
  • James P. McParland - 2006
  • Trenton H. Parsell - 2006
  • Chao Wang - 2006
  • Joshua D. Waetzig - 2005
  • Chad D. Hopkins - 2005
  • Bridget A. Becker - 2004
  • Elizabeth S. Erickson - 2004
  • Shelli R. Mellegaard - 2004
  • Thomas C. Holovics - 2003
  • Peter L. Larsen - 2003
  • Sarah F. McDonald - 2003
  • Janelle L. Portscheller - 2003
  • Jay R. Unruh - 2003
  • Alan Whitehead - 2003

The Adrienne Hiscox Mitchell Scholarship

scholarship to outstanding female undergraduate or graduate student

  • Cassandra Ward - 2014
  • Jana Markley - 2013
  • Joanna K. Loh - 2012
  • Jenna Wasylenko - 2011
  • Jana Markley - 2011
  • Andrea N. Ortiz - 2010
  • Tiffany R. Maher - 2008
  • Ying Zhang - 2007
  • Mary L. Bandu - 2006

The Takeru & Aya Higuchi Scholarship in Physical Chemistry

scholarship to a deserving graduate student in physical chemistry

  • Jesse Kern - 2014
  • Hossein Zolfaghari Jooya - 2013
  • Christina M. Edwards - 2012
  • Matthew DeVore - 2011
  • Anthony A. Vartia - 2010

The H.P. Cady Graduate Scholarship

excellent performance by mid-year graduate student

  • Kenneth F. Stensrud - 2006

External Awards

Let Us Never Forget Scholarship

  • Rachel Lane - 2011

The Self Fellowship Award

  • Sarah Wildgen - 2011
  • Jenna Wasylenko - 2011

Lindau Meeting in Germany Awardee

  • Kevin Armendariz - 2011

Chemistry department receives more than $6 million in research grants annually
14 chemistry faculty members have NSF CAREER Awards
Longest-running chemistry Research Experience for Undergraduates in the nation
Connect with KU Chemistry
    LInked In Logo  
Events