Date | Presenter/Topic |
January 24 | No Seminar |
January 31 | Emily Mikeska, (Blakemore Group)
"Development of Actinyl Acetates as Synthons for Transuranic Coordination Chemistry" |
February 7 | Dr. Elizabeth Corson (KU Chemical Engineering)
"(Photo)Electrochemical Conversion for Sustainable Fuels, Chemicals, and Fertilizer" View abstract and bio here. |
February 14 | Dr. Pauf Neupane (Thompson Group)
"Exploring the Unusual Reactivity of the Hydrated Electron with CO2" |
February 21 | Joyce Nguyen (Laird Group)
"Modeling the Structure and Interactions of Silica-based Materials" |
February 28 | Joe Mandigo (Barybin Group)
"Electron-rich Dinuclear Cr(0) Complexes of Diisocyano-terminated Linear Terazulenic π-linkers" |
March 6 | Zahra Aghaei (Jackson Group)
"Formation, Thermal Decay and Reactivity of the First Room-Temperature-Stable MnIII-hydroperoxo Complex" Davis Curry (Blakemore Group)
"Structural Effects on Surface-immobilization of Uranyl Complexes" |
March 13 | No Seminar - Spring Break |
March 20 | No Seminar - ACS Spring Meeting
New Orleans, LA |
March 27 | Elle Bartlett (Thompson Group)
"Uncovering the Driving Forces Controlling Ion Diffusion in Carbon Dioxide-expanded Electrolytes" Brian Faintich (Caricato Group)
"Isotope Effect in Optical Rotation" |
April 3 | Fynn Cooper (Blakemore Group)
"Reactivity Patterns of Model Cr(III) Pre-catalysts for Olefin Oligomerization" Stephanie Pham (Barybin Group)
"Charge Delocalization in Electron-rich Complexes of Redox Non-innocent, Isocyanide-terminated 2,2’-biazulenic Ligands" |
April 10 | Sahan Godahewa (Thompson Group)
"TBA" Lindsey Penland (Farber Group)
"TBA" |
April 17 | Taylor Parsons (Caricato Group)
"TBA" Thanuja Jayawardena (Thompson Group)
"TBA" |
April 24 | Presentations from First Year Students
Anagha Puthiyadath (Jackson), Grant Arehart (Blakemore), Hirushan Arachchige (Farber) |
May 1 | Presentations from First Year Students
Jared Schaeffer (Blakemore), Nadith Dissanayake (Farber), Natalie Lind (Blakemore) |