• Home
  • Undergraduate Student Award & Scholarship Recipients

Undergraduate Student Award & Scholarship Recipients

Awards

Chemistry Course Performance Awards; recognizing the best of the best for outstanding achievement in:

Analytical Chemistry

  • Patrick Connelly (2017)
  • Cori Jones (2016)
  • Marcus Florez(2015)
  • Lianna Dang (2014)
  • Sam Ho (2013)
  • Jason Lepse (2012)
  • Morgan Maxon (2011)
  • Anthony R. Prosser (2010)
  • Rebecca M. Getman (2009)
  • Jessica K. Carlyle (2008)
  • Stephanie A. Hill (2007)
  • Kevin P. O'Halloran (2006)
  • Joseph E. Dratter (2005)
  • Brooke S. Barrett (2004)

General Chemistry

  • Ryan Cooper (2017 Honors)
  • Tyler Nguyen (2017 Honors)
  • Kasra Alizadeh (2017)
  • Abdul Alkiswani (2017)
  • Tai-Ying Lee (2017)
  • Steven Salazar (2017)
  • Emily Freeburne (2016 Honors)
  • Joseph Loomis (2016 Honors)
  • Hythem Abuoudah (2016)
  • Nicole Johnson (2016)
  • Megan Reschke (2016)
  • Alex Gabrielli (2015 Honors)
  • Taylor Zabel (2015 Honors)
  • Zaara Baig (2015)
  • Brianna Hafenstine (2015)
  • Colton Lagerman (2015)
  • Genevieve McCabe (2015)
  • Harrison Smith (2014)
  • Elise Gao (2014)
  • Sanjay Parashar (2014)
  • Jocelyn Sajnani (2014)
  • Christopher Birzer (2014 Honors)
  • Annellise Kolar (2014 Honors)
  • Brandon Easley (2013)
  • Toni Okuyemi (2013)
  • Deena Shaath (2013)
  • Zachary Bean (2013)
  • Danielle Kerr (2013 Honors)
  • Jack Rogers (2013 Honors)
  • Rabya Ahmed (2012)
  • Debra K Altenhofen (2012)
  • Alaina E. Jessen (2012)
  • Chad S. Thomas (2012)
  • Marcus A. Florez (2012 Honors)
  • Nadia S. Hamid (2012 Honors)
  • Chewha Ho (2011)
  • Timothy Link (2011)
  • Matea Malinovic (2011)
  • Natalie Walker (2011 Honors)
  • Jason Bates (2011 Honors)
  • Robert Willer (2011)
  • Logan M. Harmon (2010)
  • Matthew E. Johnson (2010)
  • Whitney N. Kleinmann (2010)
  • Bradley A. Strathman (2010)
  • Joseph W. Kellum (2010 Honors)
  • Bharath Krishnamoorthi (2010 Honors)
  • John A. Arce (2009)
  • Erin E. Diel (2009)
  • Joel T. Finney (2009)
  • Megan Godsey (2009)
  • Keri B. Kenning (2009)
  • Morgan T. Maxon (2009)
  • Andrew R. Dick (2008)
  • Claire E. Hinrichsen (2008)
  • Stacey R. Kraus (2008)
  • Joseph A. Moore (2008)
  • Jareb T. Stallbaumer (2008)
  • Chantz P. Thomas (2008)
  • Aric W. Aldrich (2007)
  • Jace B. Parkhurst (2007)
  • Stephen S. Folmsbee (2007)
  • Thora W. Whitemore (2007)
  • James B. Mitchelson (2007)
  • Douglas J. Zimmerman (2007)
  • Todd C. Crawford (2006)
  • Brandon J. DeKosky (2006)
  • Christopher P. Johnson (2006)
  • Patrick H. Mazzei (2006)
  • Nikki R. Overton (2006)
  • Kathryn A. Reed (2006)
  • Molly A. Aldrich (2005)
  • Jeffrey A. Robinson (2005)
  • James J. Balough (2005)
  • Randall S. Stryjewski (2005)
  • Melissa E. McDaniel (2005)
  • Joshua T. Wewel (2005)
  • Andrew R. Becker (2004)
  • Nathan Markham (2004)
  • Angela S. Boettcher (2004)
  • Kayce J. Seidl (2004)
  • Jacob T. Hodges (2004)
  • Lusi C. Vargas (2004)

Organic Chemistry

  • Emily Boyd (2017 Honors)
  • Jayda Minor (2017)
  • Cody Ptacek (2017)
  • Alex Gabrielli (2016 Honors)
  • Kathryn Brewer (2016)
  • Sana Cheema (2016)
  • Mateo Kirwan (2016)
  • Lawrence Chen (2015 Honors)
  • Helen Bontrager (2015)
  • Quinn Hurshman (2015)
  • Kenneth (Matt) Zabel (2015)
  • Catherine Gronniger (2014)
  • Garret Kahle (2014)
  • Austin Petz (2014)
  • Cori Jones (2014 Honors)
  • Adam Miltner (2013)
  • Lainie Jessen (2013)
  • Kellum Schneider (2013)
  • Marcus Florez (2013 Honors)
  • Christopher B. Porter (2012)
  • Benjamin H. Jang (2012)
  • Timothy Link (2012)
  • Natalie K Walker (2012 Honors)
  • Whitney Kleinman (2011)
  • Ojas Patel (2011)
  • Andrew Keogh (2011)
  • Jacob Gentillon (2011 Honors)
  • Kurtis W. Klecan (2010)
  • Morgan T. Maxon (2010)
  • Noorbahiyah Pavlicek (2010)
  • Joel T. Finney (2010 Honors)
  • Anna H. Diec (2009)
  • Zachary A. Macchi (2009)
  • Daniel B. Sisk (2009)
  • Jareb T. Stallbaumer (2009)
  • Rebecca M. Getman (2008)
  • Nathan J. Locke (2008)
  • Sheila Shaun Tsau (2008)
  • Douglas J. Zimmerman (2008)
  • Keegan A. Begley (2007)
  • Dan Belz (2007)
  • Andrew S. Flanery (2007)
  • Emily A. Prohaska (2006)
  • Jeffrey A. Robinson (2006)
  • Joshua T. Wewel (2006)
  • Angela S. Boettcher (2005)
  • Bryn M. Gardner (2005)
  • Kayce J. Seidel (2005)
  • John S. Albin (2004)
  • Cheng-Kin Lao (2004)
  • Tami E. Ziegler (2004)

Physical Chemistry

  • Kathryn Brewer (2017)
  • Adam Konen (2017)
  • Patrick Connelly (2016)
  • Tyler Stanley (2016)
  • Kelly McGurren (2015)
  • Jack Rogers (2015)
  • Matea Malinović (2014)
  • Marcus Florez (2014)
  • Emily Parsons (2013)
  • Jason Bates (2013)
  • Morgan T. Maxon (2012)
  • Barath Krishnamoorthi (2012)
  • Megan Fracol (2011)
  • Noorbahiyah Pavlicek (2011)
  • Alyssa C. Auld (2010)
  • Ryan P. Murphy (2010)
  • Kyla N. Velaer (2009)
  • Rebecca M. Getman (2009)
  • Stephanie A. Hill (2008)
  • Darren Welch (2007)
  • SmithAnn M. Rasmussen (2006)
  • Valerie Migicovskyu (2005)
  • Joshua A. Sebree (2005)
  • Wenjia Wang (2004)

Outstanding Graduating Seniors in Chemistry

Alpha Chi Sigma Award

  • Colby Barrett (2017)
  • Cori Jones (2016)
  • Ryan Limbocker (2015)
  • Lianna Dang (2014)
  • Rodi Torres-Gavusto-Chemistry (2013)
  • Morgan T. Maxon-Chemistry(2012)
  • Mary Sheldon-Chemistry(2011)
  • Rebecca M. Getman - Chemistry (2010)
  • Lauren K. Byers - Chemical Engineering (2010)
  • Stephanie A. Hill - Chemistry (2009)
  • Ryan J. Ellis - Chemical Engineering (2009)
  • Kelly A. Volp (2008)
  • Kaitlyn D. Kelly (2008)
  • Jennifer Guerra (2007)
  • Joshua A. Sebree (2006)
  • Brooke S. Barrett (2005)
  • David B. Spry (2004)

American Institute of Chemists Award

a national award

  • Wade Henke (2017)
  • Bryce Tappan (2016)
  • Marcus Florez (2015)
  • Kristopher M. Southard (2014)
  • Danse Bi (2013)
  • Sarah B. Warth (2012)
  • Anthony Prosser (2011)
  • Jamie L. Wenke (2010)
  • Katherine E. Wiley (2009)
  • Ian R. Bowen (2008)
  • Timothy Welch (2007)
  • Atsushi Shiota (2006)
  • Melinda L. Bretthauer (2005)
  • David B. Spry (2004)

The Ginny Adams Research Award

undergraduates who demonstrate dedication to exemplary scholarship and research in analytical chemistry

  • Joseph Loomis (2017)
  • Elizabeth Goodrow (2016)
  • Stephanie Assimonye (2015)
  • Ryan Limbocker (2014)
  • Mitchell Newton (2013)
  • Yiqui Yin (2013)
  • Yen Yeh Wang (2012)
  • Erin A. Reid (2012)
  • Mitchell Newton (2012)
  • Ryan A. Limbocker (2012)
  • Morgan Maxon (2011)
  • Andrew Longanecker (2011)
  • Todd Coffey (2010)
  • Emilie Mainz (2010)
  • Martin E. Jacques (2009)
  • Derek T. Jensen (2009)
  • Ben Kurth (2009)
  • Alan J. Schurle (2009)
  • Casey Gee (2008)
  • Jaimie Wenke (2008)

The Keith & Dona Darlington Award

award for undergraduate research

  • Zach Wood (2017)
  • Kathryn Brewer (2016)
  • Collin Clay (2016)
  • Kathryn O'Nele (2015)
  • Hillary Straub (2014)
  • Jacob K. Gentillon (2012)
  • Sun Young Yoon (2011)
  • Anthony R. Prosser (2010)
  • Jamie L. Wenke (2009)

Ted M. Gardiner Award

undergraduate research award based on merit

  • Morgan Downey (2016)
  • Leif Oas (2015)
  • Danse Bi (2012)
  • Alan J. Schurle (2008)
  • Kelly Volp (2007)

The Jacob Kleinberg Award

chemistry major who has made outstanding progress in research prior to the end of their third year

  • Collin Clay (2017)
  • Logan Clemow (2016)
  • Brandon Easley (2015)
  • Bryce Tappan (2014)
  • Mitchell Newton (2013)
  • Marci N. Seuferling (2012)
  • Rodolfo M. Torres-Gavosto (2011)
  • Varsha P. Desai (2010)
  • Sarra-Valentina Klimberg (2009)
  • Christopher E. Smith (2008)
  • Amanda Shriwise (2007)
  • Timothy R. Welch (2006)
  • Parul J. Gor (2005)
  • Brooke S. Barrett (2004)
  • Melinda L. Bretthauer (2004)

 Frank A. Newby Physical Science Award

awarded to a student of exceptional merit in the field of physical science, attended a Kansas high school and residents of Kansas or a bordering state.

  • Riél Latimer (2017)
  • Juliana Siegler (2017)
  • Dawn Dorsett (2016)
  • Sisi Srisutiva (2016)
  • Nicolette Warnke (2016)
  • Brooks Hidaka (2015)
  • Emmaline Lorenzo (2015)

Steve and Susan Snyder Award

awarded to an undergraduate student of considerable promise

  • Sonia Schoneich (2017)
  • Bryce Tappan (2016)
  • Karie Robertson (2015)
  • Leif Oas (2014)
  • Andrew S. Edwards (2010)
  • Peter A. Ross (2009)

Franklin Strains Award

for meritorious excellence

  • Donald Corcoran, Jr (2017)
  • Lexie Lanphere (2016)
  • Riel Latimer (2016)
  • Daniel J. Knight (2012)
  • Megan A. Sowler (2008)
  • Casey Gee (2007)
  • Tyler S. McMillan (2006)
  • Gideon D. VanRiette (2005)

Wakarusa Valley ACS Section Award

  • Colby Barrett (2017)
  • Cori Jones (2016)
  • Ryan Limbocker (2015)
  • Lianna Dang (2014)
  • Rodi Torres-Gavusto (2013)
  • Jared M. Downard (2012)
  • Varsha Desai (2011)
  • Rebecca M. Getman (2010)
  • Stephanie A. Hill (2009)
  • Awardee-Timothy Welch (2007)
  • Honorable Mention - Jennifer Guerra (2007)

Scholarships

 Drs. Bijan and Mary Taylor Amini Scholarship

scholarship for outstanding undergraduate and/or graduate chemistry major

  • Joceyln Brooks (2017)
  • Talisa Hughes (2016)
  • Noah Schneegurt (2016)
  • Dawn Dorsett (2015)
  • Addison Schauer (2014)

The Ralph E. and Esther Weik Badgley Scholarship

scholarship to an outstanding female undergraduate and/or graduate student

  • Alexis Paige (2017)--undergraduate
  • Sonia Schoeneich (2016)--undergraduate
  • Jessica Lohrman (2016) -- graduate
  • Nicolette Warnke (2015) -- undergraduate
  • Cori Jones (2014) - undergraduate
  • Amanda Houk (2014) - graduate
  • Sun Young Yoon (2010) - undergraduate
  • Megen A. Culpepper (2009) --graduate
  • Brittany R. Love (2008) -- undergraduate
  • Megan Fowler (2007) -- undergraduate
  • Heidi J. Holovics (2007) -- graduate
  • Tiffany R. Maher (2006) -- graduate
  • Olivia L. Mooren (2005) -- graduate

The Clark E. Bricker Scholarship

outstanding performance by a chemistry major, GPA of 3.5 or above, participating in research

  • Cara Davis (2017)
  • Emmaline Lorenzo (2016)
  • Bryce Tappan (2015)
  • Rabya Ahmed (2014)
  • Carina Wade (2014)
  • Ryan Limbocker (2013)
  • Nadia Hamid (2013)
  • William Cleek (2012)
  • Morgan Maxon (2011)
  • Rodolfo M. Torres-Gavosto (2010)
  • Casey E. Gee (2009)
  • Casey E. Gee (2008)
  • Rebecca M. Getman (2008)
  • Justin T. Moyers (2008)
  • Dan Belz (2007)
  • Qwyndolyn Jones (2007)
  • Katherine Wiley (2007)
  • Jeffrey A. Robinson (2006)
  • Jennifer M. Guerra (2005)
  • Timothy R. Welch (2005)
  • Josh A. Sebree (2004)
  • Jennifer L. Thomas (2004)

The Clark E. & Ann Bricker Scholarship

outstanding performance by a second-year chemistry major

  • Emily Boyd (2017)
  • Sydney Kubica (2017)
  • Joseph Loomis (2017)
  • Brooks Hidaka (2016)
  • Logan D. Clemow (2015)
  • Lukas Ohnemus (2015)
  • Brandon Easley (2014)
  • Emily Hewitt (2014)
  • Rabya Ahmed (2013)
  • Jennifer Totleben (2013)
  • Lianna C. Dang (2012)
  • Karie E. Behm (2012)
  • Luke R. Barnard (2011)
  • Maxwell Newby (2011)
  • Morgan T. Maxon (2010)
  • Sarah B. Warth (2010)
  • Varsha Desai (2009)
  • Mary Sheldon (2009)

James P. and Sharon A Elrod Scholarship

for outstanding performance by a chemistry major

  • Noah Schneegurt (2017)
  • Carson Jett (2016)
  • Morgan Downey (2015)
  • Morgan Downey (2014)
  • Vy Nguyen (2013)

The Fassnacht Scholarship

advanced student with a major in chemistry

  • Emmaline Lorenzo (2017)
  • Patrick Connelly (2016)
  • Cori Jones (2015)
  • Nicolette Warnke (2014)
  • Lianna Dang (2013)
  • Maxwell D. Newby (2012)
  • Danse Bi (2011)
  • Justin D. Smith (2010)
  • Justin T. Moyers (2009)
  • Katherine E. Wiley (2008)
  • Katherine Remley (2007)
  • Timothy J. Quincy (2006)
  • Joshua A. Sebree (2005)
  • Elizabeth J. Erickson (2004)

The Walter Gubar Scholarship

outstanding performance by a chemistry major, based upon need and merit

  • Claudia Garcia-Sanchez (2017)
  • McKenzie Summerfield (2017)
  • Colby Barrett (2016)
  • Bryce MacDonald (2016)
  • Colby Barrett (2015)
  • Sisira Srisutiva (2015)
  • Nicci Bowman (2014)
  • Sisira Srisutiva (2014)
  • Daniel Knight (2013)
  • Nicolette Warnke (2013)
  • Rodi Torres-Gavosto (2012)
  • Jennifer L. Totleben (2012)
  • Megan A. Watson (2012)
  • Joel Finney (2011)
  • Andrew Edwards (2011)
  • Joel T. Finney (2010)
  • Linh T. Vo (2010)
  • Laura Ann Draxler (2009)
  • Brittany R. Love (2009)
  • Gwyndolyn N. Jones (2008)
  • Sarra-Valentina Klimberg (2008)
  • Laura Albers (2007)
  • Van-Anh Hoang (2007)
  • Kyle Young (2007)
  • Jennifer M. Guerra (2006)
  • Conor T. McCartney (2005)

The Reynold T. Iwamoto Scholarship

scholarship based on academic performance by a minority student

  • Tyler Lamport (2017)
  • Rachel Phillips (2016)
  • Rachel Phillips (2015)
  • Toni Okuyemi (2014)
  • Mercy Chepliting (2010)
  • Rosemary L. Bayless (2009)

Burton and Cherlye MacKenzie Scholarship

Undergraduate students with distinction

  • Sydney Lovrien (2017)
  • Will Moore (2017)
  • Jackson Richmond (2017)
  • Joseph Loomis (2016)

The Owen W. Maloney Scholarship

outstanding first year chemistry student

  • Tyler Nguyen (2017)
  • Eleanor Stewart-Jones (2017)
  • Will Moore (2016)
  • Zach Wood (2016)
  • Collin Clay (2015)
  • Elizabeth Goodrow (2015)
  • Riél Latimer (2014)
  • Toni Okuyemi (2013)
  • Sarah Tockstein (2013)
  • Nadia S. Hamid (2012)
  • Mitchell Newton (2012)
  • Lianna C. Dang (2011)
  • Phuc Nguyen (2011)
  • Carissa Smardo (2011)
  • Danse Bi (2010)
  • Maxwell D. Newby (2010)
  • Megan A. Watson (2010)
  • Jordan B. Marks (2009)
  • Sara B. Warth (2009)
  • Jing Z. Jian (2008)
  • Mary R. Sheldon (2008)
  • Rebecca Getman (2007)
  • Justin Moyers (2007)
  • Stephanie A. Hill (2006)
  • Jeffrey A. Robinson (2005)
  • Sumandeep K. Gill (2004)
  • Christina P. Huynh (2004)
  • Tyler S. McMillan (2004)

The Adrienne Hiscox Mitchell Scholarship

scholarship to an outstanding female undergraduate student

  • Kathryn Brewer (2017)
  • Whitney Harmon (2016)
  • Kelly McGurren (2015)
  • Auston Katzfey (2014)
  • Christine van Allen (2011)
  • Mary Sheldon (2010)
  • Jing Jian (2009)


Kristina May Paquette Scholarship

noteworthy merit and academic promise

  • Brooks Hidaka (2017)
  • Nicholas Smith (2017)

The K. Barbara Schowen Undergraduate Chemistry Scholarship

scholarship awarded to a deserving undergraduate, based upon need and/or merit

  • Mary Duncan (2017)
  • Wade Henke (2016)
  • Wade Henke (2015)
  • Zunwu Zhou (2014)
  • Dillon Schloerb (2013)
  • Zunwu Zhou (2013)
  • Kristopher Southard (2013)
  • Heather A. Bergmann (2012)
  • Cory Gutovitz (2011)
  • John P. Flynn (2010)
  • Rebecca M. Getman (2009)

The Leonard V. Sorg Scholarship

outstanding performance by a chemistry major doing research

  • Garet Melton (2017)
  • Joshua Mengell (2017)
  • Elizabeth Goodrow (2016)
  • Anthony Howcroft (2015)
  • Colby Barrett (2014)
  • Armeen Rouyanian (2013)
  • Kenneth Jezierski (2013)
  • Erin A. Reid (2012)
  • Jacob Gentillon (2011)
  • Andrew J. Keogh (2011)
  • Jacob K. Gentillon (2010)
  • (Mary) Yen T. Vo (2010)
  • Dongxu Li (2009)
  • Ian Bowen (2007)
  • Jennifer M. Guerra (2006)
  • Lauren E. Rowland (2005)
  • Jennifer M. Guerra (2004)

Talty Scholarship

Excellent performance by a chemistry major, based upon need and merit

  • Talisa Hughes (2017)
  • Hunter S. LeBlanc (2017)
  • Reese Willis (2016)
  • Reese Willis (2015)
  • Marcus Florez (2014)
  • Brian Lamoreux (2014)
  • Joey Luvisi (2014)
  • Marcus Florez (2013)

The Chemistry Department Scholarship

for outstanding performance

  • Juliana Sigler (2016)
  • Juliana Sigler-Pickering-Sagmoen Family Scholarship (2015)
  • Luke Kahler (2014)
  • Nadia Hamid (2014)

Chemistry department receives more than $6 million in research grants annually
14 chemistry faculty members have NSF CAREER Awards
Longest-running chemistry Research Experience for Undergraduates in the nation
Connect with KU Chemistry
    LInked In Logo  
Events